A listing of databases to which the Bishop Mueller Library subscribes.
Last Updated: Mar 15, 2013
URL: http://library.briarcliff.edu/Databases
Print Guide
- EBSCOhost

EBSCOhost contains some of your favoriate databases, in one easy-to-search interface. CINAHL, ERIC, Medline and many others are indexed and searchable. It is a great starting place for any research.
- JSTOR

JSTOR holds academic journals in subjects such as humanities, social sciences and sciences. This database also has images, letters, and other sources for academic uses. This database is easy to use because you can either search by keyword or by topic.
- LexisNexis Academic

LexisNexis Academic is a database used to research the subjects of accounting, environmental studies, health and medical care, government and politics, people and consumer information. The documents in this database are based on the news and legal references. It can also be used to look up different companies and compare their reports.
- ProQuest

ProQuest is one of the largest databases to which the library subscribes. It contains tens-of-thousands of journals, newspapers and magazines. Since it is so large, this database is exceptional at finding interdisciplinary topics.
- SAGE Journals
Sage Journals is a collection of journals covering Health Sciences, Social Sciences and Humanities. Many specialized journals are contained in this database.
- Wiley-Blackwell Collection

Wiley-Blackwell Collection offers information on dentistry, health and social care, intellectual disabilities, rehabilitation, mental health and addiction and more. This database allows easy access to articles, chapters, references and more.